Grizzly-Meet-header-1150x500

Grizzly-Range-map-500x300

Diurnal-500x100

Plains-Meet-Status

Omnivore-Meet-Status

Threatened-Meet-Status

 

Common Name: Grizzly Bear


Scientific Name: Ursus arctos


Order: Carnivora


Family: Ursidae

 

  • The Grizzly Bear is a North american subspecies of the Brown Bear.

 

  • These bears are powerful top-of-the-food-chain, predators, yet much of their diet consists of nuts, berries, fruit, leaves, and roots.  Bears also eat other animals, from rodents to moose.

 

  • Despite their impressive size, grizzlies are quite fast and have been clocked at 30 miles (48 kilometers) an hour.  They can be dangerous to humans, particularly if surprised or if humans come between a mother and her cubs.

 

  • Brown bears dig dens for winter hibernation, often holing up in a suitable-looking hillside.  Femailes give birth during this winter rest and their offspring are often twins.

 

 

Currently at ZooMontana:

Bruno – Male Born (est) 2000

Ozzy - Male

 

 

Click HERE to Return to the "Meet Our Animals" Page.