ZooAlert!

 

PLEASE NOTE - ZooMontana will not accept ZooMemberships on June 6th and 7th as we host our annual Renaissance Festival fundraiser.  Admission prices for the two days will NOT reflect normal admission prices.  Please click the link below for more information or to purchase tickets.  Thank you.

 

 

 

 

Grizzly-Meet-header-1150x500

Grizzly-Range-map-500x300

Diurnal-500x100

Plains-Meet-Status

Omnivore-Meet-Status

Threatened-Meet-Status

 

Common Name: Grizzly Bear


Scientific Name: Ursus arctos


Order: Carnivora


Family: Ursidae

 

  • The Grizzly Bear is a North american subspecies of the Brown Bear.

 

  • These bears are powerful top-of-the-food-chain, predators, yet much of their diet consists of nuts, berries, fruit, leaves, and roots.  Bears also eat other animals, from rodents to moose.

 

  • Despite their impressive size, grizzlies are quite fast and have been clocked at 30 miles (48 kilometers) an hour.  They can be dangerous to humans, particularly if surprised or if humans come between a mother and her cubs.

 

  • Brown bears dig dens for winter hibernation, often holing up in a suitable-looking hillside.  Femailes give birth during this winter rest and their offspring are often twins.

 

 

Currently at ZooMontana:

 

Bruno – Male Born (est) 2000

Ozzy - Male

 

Bruno has been a ZooMontana resident for many years.  Before coming to the zoo, he used to be in movies!  While this sounds like fun, unfortunately, he didn't always receive the best care.  He was eventually removed from that situation and came to reside at the zoo.  Bruno is a big boy and loves swimming in his pool close to the front viewing window.  The pool may look shallow from outside the window, but it's deep enough for Bruno to get in to about his neck and shoulders to cool off in the hot summer months.

 

Ozzy was a bit of a troublesome bear before he came to ZooMontana.  He lived within Yellowstone National Park and learned, as many bears do, that he could easily get food from humans.  Campers who didn't "bear proof" their campsites made it easy for Ozzy to come in and ransack their camp, finding lots of goodies.  This caused a big problem because Ozzy leaned to raid campsites again and again instead of hunting for food on his own.  Because bears and people at campsites can be extremely dangerous together, officials decided that this interaction needed to stop.  Instead of being put down, which unfortunately happens to many bears in this situation, It was decided that Ozzy deserved a second chance.  He was caught and brought to ZooMontana.  Ozzy didn't initially take well living in a zoo and was nervous, pacing back and forth along the fence line.  He didn't like it when his keepers were close by, even though they were bringing him food and care.  It was decided to introduce Ozzy to Bruno to see if it woudl help him to be calmer.  Zoo staff was cautious to make sure they would get along the first itme they entered the habitat together.  Amazingly, they hit it off and became fast friends.  They now romp, play and wrestle with each other daily.  Also, since Bruno is a strong and confident bear, it has helped build confidence in Ozzy, He is much calmer and happier and actualy enjoys people being close to him now.  Bruno has proven to be a terrific role model!

 

 

Click HERE to Return to the "Meet Our Animals" Page.